Councillors

As a resident of Thame, you are represented by 16 Town Councillors, 3 District Councillors, 2 County Councillors and one MP.  All are members of the community who have been democratically elected to represent the town and its inhabitants. You can find out more information about each councillor below. Should you wish to contact one of your representatives, you can do so using the quick and easy contact form on the right.

Councillors

  • Adrian Dite – Town

    Adrian Dite – Town

    Independent - North Ward

    Committees: Community, Leisure & Recreation; Planning & Environment (Deputy Chairman)

    Contact Details

    Address: Old Pound Cottage, 46 Wellington Street, Thame, OX9 3BN

    Telephone: 01844 213481

    Email: Adrian.Dite@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Declaration of Interests:

    Friends of Ashmolean Museum
    National Trust
    Thame Museum Trustee
    Music in the Park Committee
    Thame Shed Committee
    SAFARI Committee

  • Ann Midwinter – Town Mayor

    Ann Midwinter – Town Mayor

    Independent - South Ward

    Committees: Ex-Officio on all Committees

    Contact Details

    Address: 16 Ludsden Grove, Thame, OX9 3BZ

    Telephone: 01844 212791

    Email: ann.midwinter@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Good Neighbour Scheme
    Thame & District Day Centre

    Declaration of Interests:

    Thame Poppy Appeal
    Thame & District Housing Association - Vice Chairman
    Thame Welfare Trust - Vice Chairman
    Thame Museum - Trustee

  • Bob Austin – Town

    Bob Austin – Town

    Independent - South Ward

    Committees: Policy & Resources; Planning & Environment; Neighbourhood Plan Continuity

    Contact Details

    Address: 9 Fanshawe Road, Thame, OX9 3LF

    Telephone: 07840359490

    Email: bob.austin@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Citizens' Advice

    Declaration of Interests:

    Chairman of East Thame Residents Association
    Director of Thame Community Land Trust Limited
    National Trust
    English Heritage
    British Museum Friends
    Society of Church Archaeology

  • Catherine Jones – Town

    Catherine Jones – Town

    Independent - South

    Committees: Community, Leisure & Recreation (Deputy Chairman); Neighbourhood Plan Continuity (Chairman); Personnel

    Contact Details

    Address: 3 Griffin Road, Thame, OX9 3LB

    Telephone: 01844 213947

    Email: catherine.jones@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Cuttle Brook Management Committee
    Music in the Park
    Thame Sports Club

    Declaration of Interests:

    Society of Authors Member
    Romantic Novelists Association Member
    Thame Sports Club - Social Member
    Cuttle Brook Volunteeer

  • David Bretherton – Town & District

    David Bretherton – Town & District

    Liberal Democrat - North Ward

    Committees: Community, Leisure & Recreation; Policy & Resources; Neighbourhood Plan Continuity

    Contact Details

    Address: 33 Towersey Drive, Thame, OX9 3NR

    Telephone: 01844 215178

    Email: david.bretherton@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Chinnor RFC
    Sinaia Friendship Association

    Declaration of Interests:

    Liberal Democrat Party
    Thame Museum Trust
    Chinnor Rugby Club
    Thame Community Land Trust
    Oxfordshire Buildings Trust

  • David Dodds – Town

    David Dodds – Town

    Conservative - South Ward

    Committees: Policy & Resources; Planning & Environment

    Contact Details

    Address: 3 Gadge Close, Thame, OX9 2BD

    Telephone: 01844 212891

    Email: david.dodds@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Barns Centre

    Declaration of Interests:

    Thame Welfare Trust
    Thame Museum
    Thame Barns Centre

  • Helena Fickling – Town

    Helena Fickling – Town

    Independent - South Ward

    Committees: Policy & Resources; Planning & Environment (Chairman); Neighbourhood Plan Continuity; Personnel

    Contact Details

    Address: c/o The Town Council

    Telephone: 01844 213326

    Email: helena.fickling@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    21st Century Thame Partnership

    Declaration of Interests:

    St Mary's Church Warden
    Thame Welfare Trust Trustee
    Thame Youth Projects Trustee
    Friends of St Mary's Trustee
    RIBA Member
    National Trust Member
    Society for the Preservation of Ancient Buildings
    CRPE Member
    Liberal Democrat Party
    Amnesty International
    RHS
    Fawcett Society
    21st Century Thame
    Art Fund
    Costume Society

  • James Tipping – Town

    James Tipping – Town

    Independent - North Ward

    Committees: Community, Leisure & Recreation; Neighbourhood Plan Continuity; Policy & Resources

    Contact Details

    Address: 25 Webster Close, Thame, OX9 3TU

    Telephone: 07557 508513

    Email: James.Tipping@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Youth Memorial Trust
    Thame Youth Projects Group
    Towersey Festival

    Declaration of Interests:

    Thame Digital Camera Club President

  • Jeannette Matelot Green – County

    Jeannette Matelot Green – County

    Conservative

    Committees: Audit & Governance Committee; County Council; Education Scrutiny Committee; Oxfordshire Joint Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee; Planning & Regulation Committee (Chairman)

    Contact Details

    Address: 1 Hazelton House, 15 High Street, Thame OX9 2BZ

    Telephone: 01844 213004

    Email: jeannette.matelot@oxfordshire.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Oxfordshire Buildings Trust Ltd

    Declaration of Interests:

    Town and Country Planning Association
    Trustee, Thame Museum
    South Oxfordshire District Council
    Treasurer, Thame Twinning Association
    Governor of Barley Hill School, Thame

  • John Howell MP

    John Howell MP

    MP for Henley, Conservative

    Committees: n/a

    Contact Details

    Address: PO Box 84, Watlington, OX49 5XD

    Telephone: 01491 613072

    Email: howelljm@parliament.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    n/a

    Declaration of Interests:

    n/a

  • Kate Gregory – Town & District

    Kate Gregory – Town & District

    Liberal Democrat - South Ward

    Committees: Community, Leisure & Recreation; Planning & Environment

    Contact Details

    Address: 12 Chestnut Avenue, Thame, OX9 2AP

    Telephone: c/o Town Hall 01844 212833 (prefers contact by email)

    Email: Kate.Gregory@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Declaration of Interests:

    Thame Museum - Activities Committee
    Thame Runners - Member
    Barley Hill Primary School - Governor

  • Linda Emery – Town

    Linda Emery – Town

    Independent - South Ward

    Committees: Neighbourhood Plan Continuity; Planning & Environment; Policy & Resources (Deputy Chairman)

    Contact Details

    Address: 21 Maple Road, Thame, OX9 2BH

    Telephone: 01844 261064

    Email: linda.emery@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Carnival Committee
    Thame Museum Trust
    Red Kite Family Centre

    Declaration of Interests:

    SAFARI Trustee
    President of Thame Rotary 2014-15
    Ramblers Association Member
    Thame Museum Committee Member
    Chiltern Vale Residents Association
    Chair of Thame Twinning & District Association
    Thame Carnival Committee
    21st Century Thame Committee
    Trustee of Mayor of Thame's Charity Trust
    Governor at Barley Hill Primary School
    Board Member at Thame & District Housing Association

  • Mike Deacock – Town

    Mike Deacock – Town

    Conservative - South Ward

    Committees: Neighbourhood Plan Continuity; Planning & Environment

    Contact Details

    Address: 3 Bridge Terrace, Thame, OX9 3LU

    Telephone: 07770537858

    Email: mike.deacock@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Barns Centre

    Declaration of Interests:

    Member of BASSA (British Airways Stewards + Stewardesses Association) - Division of the Unite Union

  • Mike Dyer – Town

    Mike Dyer – Town

    Conservative - North Ward

    Committees: Policy & Resources (Chairman); Community, Leisure & Recreation; Neighbourhood Plan Continuity (Deputy Chairman); Personnel

    Contact Details

    Address: 10 Swan Walk, Thame, OX9 3JN

    Telephone: 07973440229

    Email: mike.dyer@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    National Association of Local Councils (NALC)
    Thame Business Forum (Chair)
    Thame Football Partnership

    Declaration of Interests:

    Thame Museum Trustee
    Thame Youth Memorial Trust Trustee
    Mayor's Charity Trust Trustee
    Thame Football Partnership Member
    Thame Historical Society Member
    South Oxfordshire Conservative Association Member

  • Nick Carter – County

    Nick Carter – County

    Conservative

    Committees: Audit & Governance Committee (Chairman); County Council; Joint Audit & Governance and Performance Scrutiny (Transformation) Sub-Committee (Deputy Chairman); Performance Scrutiny Committee

    Contact Details

    Address: 66 Park Street, Thame, Oxon, OX9 3HT

    Telephone: 07836 374727

    Email: nick.carter@oxfordshire.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Traffic Advisory Committee

    Declaration of Interests:

    Cabinet Member, Oxfordshire County Council
    A family member is employed by Auditel Systems, which is bidding for a contract to upgrade technology

  • Nigel Champken-Woods – Town

    Nigel Champken-Woods – Town

    Conservative - North Ward

    Committees: Community Leisure & Recreation (Chairman); Personnel; Policy & Resources

    Contact Details

    Address: 27 Ludsden Grove, Thame, OX9 3BY

    Telephone: 01844 215629

    Email: nigel.champken-woods@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Town Cricket Club
    Health Hub (including Community Hub Pilot)
    Welfare Trust

    Declaration of Interests:

    National Trust
    Trustee Thame & District Day Centre
    Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
    The Grand Charity

  • Paul Cowell – Deputy Mayor

    Paul Cowell – Deputy Mayor

    Independent - North Ward

    Committees: Ex-Officio on all Committees

    Contact Details

    Address: 8 Harrison Place, Thame, OX9 3TB

    Telephone: 01844 218479

    Email: paul.cowell@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Museum Trust

    Declaration of Interests:

    Member of Committee for Thame Allotment
    Thame Youth Projects Group

  • Pieter-Paul Barker – District

    Pieter-Paul Barker – District

    Liberal Democrat

    Committees: Cabinet, Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee (Substitute), Council

    Contact Details

    Address: 10 Charles Drive, Thame, Oxon, OX9 3XU

    Telephone: 01844 212438

    Email: pieter-paul.barker@southoxon.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Declaration of Interests:

  • Sonja Francis – Town

    Sonja Francis – Town

    Green Party - North Ward

    Committees: Neighbourhood Plan Continuity; Planning & Environment; Policy & Resources

    Contact Details

    Address: 4 Langdale Road, Thame, OX9 3WB

    Telephone: 07792 487030

    Email: Sonja.Francis@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    21st Century Thame Partnership
    Twinning Association
    Towersey Festival
    Transport Representative (Deputy)

    Declaration of Interests:

    Friends of the Earth
    Green Peace
    Extinction Rebellion
    Survival International
    21st Century Thame
    Thame & District Twinning Association

  • Tom Wyse – Town

    Tom Wyse – Town

    Independent - North Ward

    Committees: Planning and Environment; Community, Leisure and Recreation

    Contact Details

    Address: 63 Ludsden Grove, Thame, OX9 3BY

    Telephone: 07935 750914

    Email: tom.wyse@thametowncouncil.gov.uk

    Appointments to External Organisations:

    Thame Shed
    Thame Town Music Festival

    Declaration of Interests:

    Retired Member of Unite Union
    Member of Stones Close Allotments Association
    Volunteer for Helen & Douglas House