13 November 2018 – Agenda

SUMMONS TO ATTEND A
MEETING OF THAME TOWN COUNCIL

 

TO:            All Members of Thame Town Council

VENUE:  Upper Chamber, Thame Town Hall

DATE:      Tuesday 13 November 2018

TIME:       6.30 pm (maximum two hours)

Cllrs B Austin, D Bretherton, D Butler, N Champken-Woods, P Cowell,
M Deacock, N Dixon, D Dodds, M Dyer, L Emery, H Fickling, C Jones,
P Lambert, A Midwinter, M Stiles and T Wyse

 

Graham Hunt
Clerk of the Council

Date: 7 November 2018

 

A G E N D A

1. Apologies for Absence

2. Declarations of Interest and Dispensations

To notify of any items that appear in the agenda in which there may be an interest that has not been recorded in the Member’s Register of Interest; and confirmation of any relevant dispensations.

3. Civic Announcements

To receive the report of the Mayor and any such communications as the Mayor may wish to lay before the Council.

3. Civic Attendances

4. Public Participation and Public Questions

To consider applications from members of the public to address the Committee (5 minutes maximum), in respect of any item of business included in the agenda. Applications to speak must have been received by the Town Clerk no later than 5pm on the last working day preceding the meeting.

To consider questions from members of the public (who live, work or run a business in the Parish). Written questions must have been received by the Town Clerk no later than 4pm on the last working day preceding the meeting.

5. Thames Valley Police

To receive a verbal update from Thames Valley Police on policing in Thame. Questions will be able to be put by Councillors and Members of the Public present.

6. Thame Youth Projects Group

To receive a presentation from Thame Youth Projects Group for financial support. This is to enable the continuation and development of youth work currently undertaken within Thame including outreach and the exploration of facilities.

7. Report from County Councillor N Carter

To receive the report of County Councillor N Carter (10 minutes maximum).

7. County report November 2018

8. Reports from South Oxfordshire District Councillors

To receive reports from Cllrs D Dodds, J Matelot and N Champken-Woods (Maximum of 5 minutes each).

9. Members Questions (under Standing Order 11)

A Member may ask the Mayor any questions concerning the business of the Council.

10. Minutes

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Council Meetings held on 31 July 2018 and 16 October 2018.

Minutes 31.7.18

Minutes – 16.10.18

11. Policy & Resources Committee

To note the minutes and consider any recommendations arising from the meeting on 30 October 2018.

Minutes

12. Community, Leisure & Recreation Committee

To note the minutes and consider any recommendations arising from the meeting on 23 October 2018.

Minutes

13. Planning & Environment Committee

To note the minutes and consider any recommendations arising from the meetings held on 14 August 2018, 4 September 2018, 25 September 2018, 16 October 2018 and 6 November 2018.

Minutes 14.8.18

Minutes 4.9.18

Minutes 25.9.18

Minutes 16.10.18

Minutes – 6.11.18

14. Neighbourhood Plan Continuity Committee

To note the minutes and consider any recommendations arising from the meetings held on 14 August 2018, 25 September 2018 and 6 November 2018.

Minutes 14.8.18

Minutes 25.9.18

Minutes 6.11.18

15. Personnel Committee

To note the minutes and consider any recommendations arising from the meeting held on 30 October 2018.

Minutes

16. External Audit

To receive the External Auditor’s report for 2017-18 and note that there are no matters identified for further consideration.

16. Report – External Audit 2017-18

16a. Annual Governance and Accountability Return (AGAR) 2017-18 Complete and Redacted

17. Schedule of Meetings

To approve the schedule of meetings for 2019-20.

17. 2019-2020 Schedule of Meetings