10 April 2018 – Agenda

SUMMONS TO ATTEND A MEETING OF
COMMUNITY, LEISURE AND RECREATION COMMITTEE

TO: All Members of the Community, Leisure and Recreation Committee

Cllrs D Butler, N Champken-Woods, P Cowell, M Deacock, N Dixon (Chairman), M Dyer, C Jones, P Lambert and M Stiles (Deputy Chairman)

Ex Officio (Voting) Members – T Wyse (Town Mayor) and L Emery (Deputy Mayor)

To:            All other Members for information

VENUE: Upper Chamber, Thame Town Hall

DATE:    Tuesday 10 April 2018

TIME:     On the rising of the Planning & Environment Committee and not before 7pm

 

Graham Hunt
Clerk of the Council

Date: 4 April 2018

A G E N D A

1. Apologies for Absence

2. Declarations of Interest and Dispensations

To notify of any items that appear in the agenda in which there may be an interest that has not been recorded in the Member’s Register of Interest; and confirmation of any relevant dispensations.

3. Public Participation and Public Questions

To consider applications from members of the public to address the Committee (5 minutes maximum), in respect of any item of business included in the agenda. Applications to speak must have been received by the Town Clerk no later than 5pm on the last working day preceding the meeting.

To consider questions from members of the public (who live, work or run a business in the Parish). Written questions must have been received by the Town Clerk no later than 4pm on the last working day preceding the meeting.

4. Minutes

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Committee meeting held on 6 February 2018.

Minutes

5. Budget Summary

To monitor actual income and expenditure against estimates.

5. CLR Budgetary Control to 28.02.18

6. Reports from Representatives on External Organisations

To receive reports from the nominated representatives on:

a) Cuttle Brook Management Comm. (Cllrs Jones and Stiles)
b) Thame Carnival Committee (Cllr Emery)
c) Thame Football Partnership (Cllr Dyer)
d) Twinning Association (Cllr Butler)
e) Thame Good Neighbour Scheme (Cllr Midwinter)
f) Thame Town Cricket Club (Cllr Champken-Woods)
g) Chinnor RFC (Cllrs Bretherton and Dixon)
h) Music in the Park (Cllr Stiles)
i) Sinaia Friendship Association (Cllr Bretherton)
j) Thame Museum Trust (Cllrs Butler and Emery)
k) Thame Remembers (Cllrs Bretherton and Dyer)
l) Towersey Festival (Cllrs Bretherton and Lambert)
m) Thame Music Festival (Cllr Wyse)
n) Thame Shed (Cllr Wyse)

6. Report – External Organisations

7. Cricket Club Clubhouse Redevelopment

To receive a written update.

7. Report – Cricket Club Clubhouse

8. Maintenance Report

To note the report.

8. Maintenance Report